HOME | TOPICS | INVITED LECTURE | VENUE | COMMITTEES | PROGRAMS | GENERAL INFO | TRAVEL | SPONSORS
REGISTRATION | PAPER INSTRUCTIONS | IMPORTANT DATES | SUBMISSION

Programs

Location: Baxter Building (view map)
Ramo Auditorium and Baxter Hall (Session A & B)

Sunday, September 12
5:00 - 9:00 pm Registration (5-8pm) & Reception (6-9pm)
The Athenaeum (west patio)
551 S. Hill Avenue
Pasadena, CA 91106
(626)395-8200

Monday, September 13
8:00 - 8:30 am Continental Breakfast
8:30 - 9:30 am Opening Speeches

Jean-Lou Chameau, President, Caltech
Michael E. Kassner, Director, Office of Research (Discovery & Invention) (bio)
9:30 - 10:30 am Invited Lecture 1
(Chair: Mory Gharib)

Cavitation Dynamics and Resonances - Observations From Several Different Contexts
Christopher Brennen, Richard L. and Dorothy M. Hayman Professor of Mechanical Engineering, Caltech (bio)
10:30 - 10:45 am Break
10:45 - 12:15 pm Parallel Session

(Session A)
Nonlinear Wave-induced Motions and Loads I

(Chair: Woei-Min Lin)

Numerical Evaluation of Capsizing Probability in Quartering Seas with Split Time Method
Vadim Belenky, Kenneth M. Weems, Woei-Min Lin and Kostas Spyrou

Broaching Prediction Using an Improved System-Based Approach
Motoki Araki, Naoya Umeda, Hirotada Hashimoto and Akihiko Matsuda

Experimental Investigation of Parametric Roll in Regular Head Waves for the ONR Tumblehome
Angelo Olivieri, Alberto Francescutto, Emilio F. Campana and Fred Stern

(Session B)
Cavitation

(Chair: Joseph Katz)

Effects of Polymer Injection on Vortex Cavitation Inception
C.-T. Hsiao, Q. Zhang, X. Wu and G. L. Chahine

Propeller Tip Vortex Cavitation Control and Noise Reduction by Water Injection
Byoung-Kwon Ahn, Chang-Sup Lee, Jae-Moon Han and Jin-Hak Kim

Numerical Study of Thrust-Breakdown Due to Cavitation on a Hydrofoil, a Propeller, and a Waterjet
Sung-Eun Kim and Seth Schroeder

12:15 - 1:15 pm Lunch
1:15 - 2:45 pm Parallel Session

(Session A )
Maneuvering and Control I

(Chair: William Belknap)

Development and Validation of Numerical Simulations for Ship Maneuvering in Calm Water and in Waves
Tin-Guen Yen, Sheguang Zhang, Kenneth Weems and Woei-Min Lin

Numerical Simulations of a Turning Circle Manoeuvre for a Fully Appended Hull
D. Durante, R. Broglia, R. Muscari and A. Di Mascio

Synergistic Computing: A New Approach in Maneuvering Simulation
W. Faller, K. Junghans, J. Lewis and D. Hess

(Session B)
Propulsor Hydrodynamics I

(Chair: Julie Young)

Prediction of Wetted and Cavitating Performance of Water-Jets

Spyros A. Kinnas, Shu-Hao Chang and Yi-Hsiang Yu

Pump Loop Testing of an Axial Flow Waterjet
Chesnakas, Martin J. Donnelly, Don W. Pfitsch, Alan J. Becnel and Seth D. Schroeder

2:45 - 3:00 pm Break
3:00 - 5:00 pm Parallel Session

(Session A )
Nonlinear Wave-induced Motions and Loads II

(Chair: Vadim Belenky)

A Practical Approach to Ship Slamming in Waves
G.K. Kapsenberg and E.T. Thornhill

Slamming of High-Speed
Catamarans in Severe Sea Conditions Investigated by Hydroelastic Segmented Model Experiments

Jason Lavroff, Michael Davis, Damien Holloway and Giles Thomas

Experimental Study of the Green Water on Floating Structures for CFD Validation
Hyun-Ho Lee, Ho-Jeong Lim and Shin Hyung Rhee

Experiment on Added Resistance in Short Waves
Guo Bingjie and Sverre Steen

(Session B)
Propulsor Hydrodynamics II

(Chair: Sungeun Kim)

Large Eddy Simulation of Marine Propulsors in Crashback
Hyunchul Jang and Krishnan Mahesh

Investigation of Wake Dynamics of a Submarine Propeller
M. Liefvendahl, M. Felli and C. Troëng

Dynamics of the Propeller Wake Structures Interacting with a Rudder
M. Felli, M. Falchi, F. Pereira and F. Di Felice

Design and Analysis of the End-Plate Effect Propellers
Ching-Yeh Hsin, Kuan-Kai Chang, Ray-Ching Chi and Po-Fan Chen


Tuesday, September 14
8:00 - 8:30 am Continental Breakfast
8:30 - 9:30 am Invited Lecture 2
(Chair: Arthur Reed)

Strongly Nonlinear Computations for Seakeeping of Ships
Masashi Kashiwagi, Osaka University (bio)
9:30 - 9:45 am Break
9:45 - 11:45 pm Parallel Session

(Session A )
Nonlinear Wave-induced Motions and Loads III

(Chair: Angelo Olivieri)

Efficient Computation of Nonlinear Wave Interaction with Surface-Piercing Bodies with an FFT-Accelerated Boundary Integral Method
Okey Nwogu and Robert Beck

Efficient Time-Domain Computation of Bilge Keel Forces
David S. Greeley and Brian J. Petersen

A Comparative Study on State-of-the-Art Prediction Tools for Seakeeping
Tim Bunnik, Ed van Daalen, Geert Kapsenberg, Yung Shin, Rene Huijsmans, Ganbo Deng, Gerard Delhommeau, Masashi Kashiwagi and Bob Beck

Comparisons of Body-Exact Force Computations in Large Amplitude Motion
W. Belknap, C. Bassler, M. Hughes, P. Bandyk, K. Maki, D.H. Kim, R. Beck and A. Troesch

(Session B)
Propulsor Hydrodynamics III

(Chair: Martin Donnelly)

Design of a Multi-Component Propulsor
Moustafa Abdel-Maksoud, Max Steden and Jochen Hundemer

Performance-Based Design of Adaptive Composite Marine Propellers
Michael R. Motley and Yin L. Young

Flow Structures and Turbulence in the Rotor Passage of an Axial Waterjet Pump at Off-Design Conditions
R. L. Miorini, H. Wu, D. Tan and J. Katz

Bubble Augmented Waterjet Propulsion: Numerical and Experimental Studies
Xiongjun Wu, Jin-Keun Choi, Chao-Tsung Hsiao and Georges L. Chahine

11:45 - 12:45 pm Lunch
12:45 - 1:45 pm Invited Lecture 3
(Chair: Frederick Stern)

Algorithms and Methods for Numerical Ship Design
Emilio Campana, (Italian Ship Model Basin)
1:45 - 2:00 Break
2:00 - 3:30 pm Parallel Session

(Session A )
Hydrodynamics in Ship Design & Optimization

(Chair: Daniele Peri)

A Combined Local and Global Hull Form Modification Approach for Hydrodynamic Optimization
Hyunyul Kim, Chi Yang, Heejung Kim and Ho Hwan Chun

Investigation of Competition Between Objectives in Multiobjective Optimization
John Kuhn, Matthew Collette, Woei-Min Lin, Eric Schlageter, Dustin Whipple and Donald Wyatt

Multidisciplinary Robust Optimization for Ship Design
Matteo Diez, Daniele Peri, Giovanni Fasano and Emilio F. Campana

(Session B)
Hydrodynamics of Fast Ships

(Chair: Kevin Maki)

A Comparison of Experimental Measurements and Computational Predictions of a Deep-V Planing Hull

T.C. Fu, T. Ratcliffe, T.T. O’Shea, K.A. Brucker, R.S. Graham, D.C. Wyatt and D.G. Dommermuth

Hydrodynamics of Planing Hulls in Asymmetric Conditions
R. Broglia and A. Iafrati

Experimental Study of the Resistance of Surface-Effect-Ship Seals
Steven Z. Zalek and Lawrence J. Doctors

3:30 - 3:45 pm Break
3:45 - 5:15 pm Parallel Session

(Session A )
Maneuvering and Control II

(Chair: William Faller)

Numerical and Experimental Prediction of the Inherent Course Stability of a High Speed Catamaran in Deep and Shallow Water
E. Milanov, Z. Zlatev, V. Chotukova and F. Stern

Scale Effects on Rudder Effectiveness in a Turning Maneuver
Young Shen, Bong Rhee, Ronald Miller and Joseph Gorski

Steady-Turning Experiments and RANS Simulations on a Surface Combatant Hull Form (Model #5617)
Paisan Atsavapranee, Ronald Miller, Charles Dai, Joseph Klamo and David Fry

(Session B)
Fundamentals of Fluid Dynamics in Naval Context I

(Chair: Shin Hyung Rhee)

Numerical Simulation of Strong Free-Surface Turbulence for Mechanistic Study
Yi Liu, Xin Guo, Di Yang and Lian Shen

Numerical Simulations of Wave Breakings Around a Wedge-Shaped Bow
Zhaoyuan Wang, Jianming Yang and Frederick Stern

Evolution of Nonlinear Surface Waves Under the Effects of Wave Breaking and Wind Forcing
Zhigang Tian, Marc Perlin and Wooyoung Choi


Wednesday, September 15
  Conference Tour

Thursday, September 16
8:00 - 8:30 am Continental Breakfast
8:30 - 9:30 am Weinblum Lecture
(Chair: Robert Beck)

Mathematics of Slamming
Alexander Korobkin (University of East Anglia, U.K.)
9:30 - 9:45 pm Break
9:45 - 10:45 am Parallel Session

(Session A )
Fluid-Structure Interaction I

(Chair: Anne Fullerton)

Study on Global Ship Hydroelasticity by using a Fully Coupled BEM-FEM in Time Domain
Yonghwan Kim, Yooil Kim, Byoung-Chul Kang and Kyong-Hwan Kim

Analysis of the Vessel Global Loads Via Ship Trial Investigations and Segmented-Hull Tests
D. Dessi and D. D'Orazio

(Session B)
Propeller-Hull Interaction

(Chair: Christer Fureby)

Numerical and Experimental Analysis of the Flow Around a Propeller Behind a Fully Appended Hull
R. Muscari, M. Felli and A. Di Mascio

New Developments in Simulation-Based Design with Application to High Speed Waterjet Ship Design
D Peri, EF Campana, Y Tahara, T. Takai, M. Kandasamy and F Stern

10:45 - 11:00 pm Break
11:00 - 12:30 pm Parallel Session

(Session A )
Fluid-Structure Interaction II
(Chair: Georges Chahine)

A Comparison of Measured and Predicted Wave-Impact Pressures from Breaking and Non-breaking Waves

A. M. Fullerton, T. C. Fu, and S. Brewton, K.A. Brucker, T.T. O'Shea, and D.G. Dommermuth

A Computational Framework for Fluid-Structure Interaction on Flexible Propellers Involving Large Deformation
Ronald Miller, Sung-Eun Kim and Sung Won Lee

Shock-Structure Interaction Considering Pressure Precursor
Zhanke Liu and Yin L. Young

(Session B)
Viscous Ship Hydrodynamics I

(Chair: Luis Eça)

Motion Prediction Using Wall-Resolved and Wall-Modeled Approaches on a Cartesian Grid
Jianming Yang, Thad Michael, Shanti Bhushan, Akira Hanaoka, Zhaoyuan Wang, and Frederick Stern

Adaptive Overlapping Grid Techniques and Spatial Discretization Schemes for Increasing Surface Sharpness and Numerical Accuracy in Free Surface Capturing Methods

Michal Orych, Lars Larsson and Björn Regnström

Adaptive Grid Refinement Applied to RANS Ship Flow Computation
J. Wackers, K. Ait Said, G.B. Deng, P. Queutey, M. Visonneau and I. Mizine

12:30 - 1:30 pm Lunch
1:30 - 3:00 pm Parallel Session

(Session A )
Extreme Waves

(Chair: Thomas Fu)

Numerical Prediction of a Seaway
Douglas G. Dommermuth, Thomas C. Fu, Kyle A. Brucker, Thomas T. O'Shea and Donald C. Wyatt

Numerical and Experimental Evaluation of Rogue Waves and Corresponding Ship Motions at Forward Speed
S. S. Denchfield, D. A. Hudson and P. Temarel

Three-Dimensional Simulations of Deep-Water Breaking Waves
Kyle A. Brucker, Thomas T. O’Shea, Douglas G. Dommermuth and Paul Adams

(Session B)
Viscous Ship Hydrodynamics II

(Chair: Michel Visonneau)

Quantifying Roughness Effects by Ship Viscous Flow Calculations
L.Eça, M.Hoekstra and H.C.Raven

Frequency Dependence and Viscous Effects in Horizontal-Plane Motions
Kevin J. Maki, Piotr J. Bandyk, Robert F. Beck and Sung-Eun Kim

A Parallel Universal Mesh Deformation Scheme for Hydrodynamic Applications
L. Ji, K. Sreenivas, D. G. Hyams and R.V. Wilson


3:00 - 3:15 pm Break
3:15 - 5:15 pm Parallel Session

(Session A )
Bubbly Flow I

(Chair: James Duncan)

Air-water Interaction in Breaking Wave Events: Quantitative Estimates of Drops and Bubbles
A. Iafrati

An Experimental Characterization of Full-Scale Ship Generated Bow Spray
K.L.C. Beale, T.C. Fu, A.M. Fullerton, D. Drazen, and D.C. Wyatt

Euler-Lagrangian Simulation of Bubble Migration in a Turbulent Boundary Layer
M. Mattson and K. Mahesh


(Session B)
Fundamentals in Fluid Dynamics in Naval Context II

(Chair: Pablo Carrica)

Shipboard Radar Measurements of Ocean Waves for Real-Time Prediction of Nonlinear Ship Motions
David Lyzenga and Okey Nwogu

Multiscale Simulation of Wind-Wave-Structure Interaction
Shengbai Xie, Yi Liu, Di Yang, Xin Guo, and Lian Shen

Resolution of the Turbulent Structure and Resultant Forcing on Thin Cylinders at Zero and Low Angles of Incidence
Stephen A. Jordan

A Numerical Study of Submarine Propeller-Hull Interactions
N. Alin, M. Chapuis, C. Fureby, M. Liefvendahl, U. Svennberg and C. Troëng

6:30 Banquet (The Huntington)

Friday, September 17
8:00 - 8:30 am Continental Breakfast
8:30 - 9:30 am Invited Lecture 4
(Chair: Ki-Han Kim)

Gas Injection for the Reduction of Friction Drag
Steve Ceccio (University of Michigan) (bio)

9:30 - 9:45 am Break
9:45 - 11:45 am Parallel Session

(Session A )
Bubbly Flow II

(Chair: Krishnan Mahesh)

Air Bubbles Entrained by Breaking Bow Waves Generated by a 2D+T Wave Maker
M. Tavakolinejad, M. Shakeri and J. H. Duncan

Bubble Source Modeling Using Macro-Scale Two-Phase Flow Simulations
G. Weymouth, K. Hendrickson, S. Banerjee and D. K.-P. Yue

Two Fluid RANS Modeling of Ship-Hull Bubbly Flows by Using a Comprehensive Subgrid Air Entrainment Model
A. A. Oberai, J. Ma, M. C. Hyman, D. A. Drew and R. T. Lahey

Laboratory Scale Hydrodynamic Testing for Validating Computational Models
David Jeon and Mory Gharib

(Session B)
Innovations in Viscous Drag Reduction

(Chair: David Hess)

Theoretical and Numerical Study of Air Layer Drag Reduction Phenomenon on a Flat Plate
D. Kim and P. Moin

Perturbed Partial Cavity Drag Reduction at High Reynolds Numbers
S. Mäkiharju, B. R. Elbing, A. Wiggins, D. R. Dowling, M. Perlin and S. L. Ceccio

Numerical Study on the Behavior of Air Layers Used for Drag Reduction
Jin-Keun Choi and Georges L. Chahine

Viscous Drag Reduction by Cavitation as an Inverse Ideal Fluid Problem: Achievements and Issues
Eduard Amromin, Gabor Karafiath and Bryson Metcalf

11:45 - 12:45 pm Lunch
12:45 - 2:15 pm Parallel Session

(Session A )
Undersea Vehicle Hydrodynamics

(Chair: Steven Jordan)

Simulation and Modelling of the Flow over Axisymmetric Submarine Hulls in Steady Turning

Jordan A. Maxwell, J. Tao Zhang, A. Gordon L. Holloway, George D. Watt and Andrew G. Gerber

Validation of a Free-Swimming, Guided Multibody URANS Simulation Tool
James J. Dreyer and David A. Boger

An Investigation into the Performance of Non-Body-of-Revolution Submarines − DTMB Series 66
Robert F. Roddy, David J. El-Taher, David E. Hess, Kurt A. Junghans and Li Jiang

(Session B)
Near- and Far-Field Wake Hydrodynamics

(Chair: Donald Wyatt)

Formation Mechanism of Corner Waves Downstream a Partially Submerged Plate
P. Martínez-Legazpi , J.Rodríguez-Rodríguez and Juan C. Lasheras

A Comparison of Model-Scale Experimental Measurements and Computational Predictions for a Large Transom-Stern Wave
David A. Drazen, Anne M. Fullerton, Thomas C. Fu, Kristine L.C. Beale, Thomas T. O’Shea, Kyle A. Brucker, Douglas G. Dommermuth, Donald C. Wyatt, Shanti Bhushan, Pablo M. Carrica, and Fred Stern

Parameterization of the Near-Field Internal Wave Field Generated by
a Submarine
James W. Rottman, Kyle A. Brucker, Douglas Dommermuth and Dave Broutman

 


CaltechONR